Last Updated: Dec 8, 2021

Scope of Disclosures

These Additional California Privacy Disclosures (the “CA Disclosures”) supplement the information contained in our Privacy Notice and apply solely to individual residents of the State of California (“consumers” or “you”).

These CA Disclosures provide additional information about how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise process personal information of individual residents of the State of California within the scope of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

Unless otherwise expressly stated, all terms in these CA Disclosures have the same meaning as defined in our Privacy Notice or as otherwise defined in the CCPA.

Personal Information Disclosures

When we use the term “personal information” in these CA Disclosures, we mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. It does not include information that is made publicly available from government records, that is deidentified or aggregated such that it is not capable of being associated with you, or that is otherwise excluded from the CCPA’s scope.

These CA Disclosures also do not apply to information relating to our employees, contractors, applicants and other personnel. In addition, we often act as a “service provider,” as defined in the CCPA, processing personal information on behalf of our customers, and these CA Disclosures do not apply to the personal information processing we perform as a service provider.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

In the last 12 months, we have not sold personal information about you, but we have collected and disclosed for a business purpose the following categories of personal information:

  • Identifiers, such as full name and IP address
  • California Customer Records (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), such as email address, phone number and state and country of residence
  • Commercial Information, such as product or service interests and orders
  • Internet/Network Information, such as log file data (including operating system and browser type) and clickstream data (including your usage and activity on our web sites and online services)
  • Geolocation Data, such as your general geographic location based on your IP address or more precise location when accessing our services through a mobile device
  • Professional/Employment Information, such as your title, company name, professional background and the nature of your relationship with us
  • Other Personal Information, such as inquiries, requests or comments you choose to send us
  • Inferences,such as predictions about which services may be of interest to you and your employer

We collect this information directly from you, from your browser or device when you interact with our services, from your employer, from information providers and from other publicly available sources. For more information about the personal information we collect and how we collect it, please refer to the Our Collection of Personal Information section of our Privacy Notice.

We collect personal information from and about you for a variety of purposes. For example, we use personal information to communicate with customers about our services, to provide customers with our services, and to otherwise operate our business. For more information about our use of Personal Information, please refer to the Our Use of Personal Information section of our Privacy Notice.

Disclosure and Sale of Personal Information

We share personal information with third parties for business purposes. The categories of third parties to whom we disclose your personal information may include our data analytics providers, marketing partners, service providers and certain other third parties where you have provided consent or where we are required by law.

As is common practice among companies that operate online, we also allow certain third-party providers to collect information about consumers directly through our web sites and other online services for purposes of analyzing and optimizing our services, delivering ads, providing content and ads that are more relevant, measuring statistics and the success of ad campaigns, and detecting and reporting fraud. To the extent this practice is interpreted to constitute a “sale” under the CCPA, please refer to the Submitting Requests section below regarding your right to opt-out.

For more information about how we share Personal Information, please refer to the Our Disclosure of Personal Information section of our Privacy Notice.

Your California Privacy Rights

As a California resident, you may be able to exercise the following rights in relation to the Personal Information about you that we have collected (subject to certain limitations at law):

The Right to Know You have the right to request any or all of the following information relating to the personal information we have collected about you or disclosed in the last 12 months, upon verification of your identity:

  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you;
  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you;
  • The categories of sources of the personal information we have collected about you;
  • The categories of personal information that we have disclosed about you to third parties for a business purpose, and the categories of recipients to whom this information was disclosed;
  • The categories of personal information we have sold about you (if any), and the categories of third parties to whom this information was sold; and
  • The business or commercial purposes for collecting or, if applicable, selling personal information about you.
The Right to Request Deletion You have the right to request the deletion of personal information that we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.
The Right to Opt Out of Personal Information Sales You have the right to direct us not to sell personal information we have collected about you to third parties now or in the future. If you are under the age of 16, you have the right to opt in, or to have a parent or guardian opt in on your behalf, to such sales.
The Right to Non-Discrimination You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for exercising any of the rights described above. However, please note that if the exercise of the rights described above limits our ability to process personal information (such as in the case of a deletion request), we may no longer be able to provide you our products or services or engage with you in the same manner.

How to Exercise Your California Privacy Rights 

Please submit a request by:

  • For knowledge/deletion requests, clicking here.
  • For opt-out/do not sell my personal information requests, clicking here.
  • Calling 1-833-984-2298.

For knowledge/deletion requests, we will need to verify your identity before processing your request. In order to verify your identity, we will generally either require the successful login to your account or the matching of sufficient information you provide us to the information we maintain about you in our systems. Although we try to limit the personal information collected in connection with a request to exercise the right to know and/or the right to deletion to that personal information identified, certain requests may require us to obtain additional personal information from you. In certain circumstances, we may decline a request to exercise the right to know and/or right to deletion, particularly where we are unable to verify your identity.

To the extent our third-party advertising and analytics providers’ collection of information from visitors to our websites and online services constitutes a “sale” under the CCPA, please see our Cookie Notice for more information about how third parties use cookies and related technologies to automatically collect information and the choices and opt-out options you have in relation to those practices.

Updates to These CA Disclosures

We will update these CA Disclosures from time to time. When we make changes to these CA Disclosures, we will change the “Last Updated” date at the beginning of these CA Disclosures. If we make material changes to these CA Disclosures, we will notify you by email to your registered email address, by prominent posting on our online services, or through other appropriate communication channels. All changes shall be effective from the date of publication unless otherwise provided in the notification.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or requests in connection with these CA Disclosures or other privacy-related matters, please send an email to [email protected] Alternatively, inquiries may be addressed to: YugaByte, Inc., Attn: General Counsel, 100 S. Murphy Avenue, Suite 200, Sunnyvale, CA 94086; Phone: 1-833-984-2298.